Veterans at London Beach in 2020

Christmas Awards

The Veterans section at London Beach is an active and friendly group of players over the age of 55. We have competitions most Wednesdays, meeting at 08:30, as well as matches against other clubs throughout the year. Small groups also meet most Monday and Friday mornings for informal golf.

Like to join us?

We welcome new players with or without handicaps. As you can see from the current handicap list below, we have a wide range of abilities so any vet will fit right in. For more information, or to join us, contact the Pro Shop on 01580 767 616, email: Proshop@londonbeach.com

Officers 2020

Officers 2020
From L to R David Thornton (Vice Capt), Ian Simpson (Capt), Alan Brewer (Treasurer)

Forthcoming Events

(all tee-off at 8:30 am unless otherwise stated)

Wed 16 Dec Scramble:

Two competitions: 18 hole round and 9 hole round

Freedom at last and the course is looking beautiful.
Tier Rules
Misty Morning
Misty Morning

Recent Results

Wed 9 Dec Waltz:

18 Hole Round

1st Colin Young Ken Birch Melvyn Eyles 84pts

2nd Peter Sands Dennis Read John Hunphries 72pts

9 Hole Round

1st Roger Fuller Alan Brewer Mike Selling 34pts

Wed 2 Dec – Texas Scramble

1st David Ball Rick Bamford Phil Brotherwood 62.8 pts

2nd Charles Mitcham Ian Bridgland David Thornton 66.1 pts

3rd Andy Hall Melvyn Eyles Sean McLaughlin 66.2 pts

Wed 4 Nov – Turkey Trot

From L to R Colin Young, Simon Stolworthy, Terry Russell

1st Terry Russell – 34pts OCB

2nd Colin Young – 34

3rd Simon Stolworthy – 33

NP on 4 – Peter Sands

NP on 8 – Dave Thornton

Wed 28th October – Texas Scramble

1st Ken Birch, Paul Ellis, David Thornton – 64.6 OCB

2nd Duncan Atkinson, Ian Bridgland, Chris Pattenden – 64.6

3rd Phil Brotherwood, Arthur Mills, Colin Young – 65.9

Wed 14th October – Stableford

1st Wilf Missing 40pts

2nd Ray Locke 38pts

3rd David Thornton 37pts (cb)

Wed 7th October

Ryder Cup – Captain vs Vice Captain

Captain’s team – 5½

Vice Captain’s team – 4½

Wed 30th September – The Waltz

1st Duncan Atkinson, Ken Birch, Peter Sands 85pts

2nd Tug Wilson, Tim Sparkes, Gordon Thurstans 80pts

3rd John Humphries, Dennis Read, Peter Cockcroft 77pts

Wed 23rd September – Autumn Pairs

1st Simon Stollworthy & Terry Russell – 78pts

2nd Brian Piddock & Norman Taylor – 73pts

3rd Peter Cockcroft & Brian McLean – 72pts (c/b)

Wed 16th September:   Stableford

1st David Ball 45pts

2nd Denns Read 44pts

3rd David Smithers 39pts

Pairs Knockout Final

Arthur Mills & Terry Farmer

Wed 9th September: Texas Scramble

1st: Andy Hall, John Humphries, Melvyn Eyles – 62.0

2nd: Colin Young, Peter Cockcroft, John Roberts – 62.1

Wed 2nd September: Medal & Putting competition

Medal

1st Paul Ellis – Nett 64 (c/b)

2nd Norman Taylor – 64 (c/b)

3rd Ian Bridgland – 64

Putting Trophy

1st Paul Ellis – 27

2nd Alan Brewer – 29

3rd Ian Bridgland – 30

Wed 26th August: Texas Scramble

1st Rick Bamford, Ken Birch, Peter Cockcroft, Melvyn Eyles – 60.2
2nd Alan Brewer, Chris Pattenden, Mike Selling – 60.9
3rd Maurice Cox, Sean McLaughlin, Brian Smith, Colin Young – 63.1

Wed 26th August: Match v Ladies

Vets: 830 pts   Ladies: 802 pts (after two rounds)

Wed 19th August: Foursomes

1st Ian Bridgland & Gordon Thurstans – 63

2nd Tug Wilson & Chris Nichol – 72 on c/b

3rd Eddie Chambers & Rick Bamford – 72

Wed 12th August: Texas Scramble

1st  Wilf Missing, Dennis Read, Brian Smith – 60

2nd  Melvyn Eyles, Chris Nichol, Mike Selling, Dave Smithers – 60.2

3rd Ken Birch, Arthur Mills, Martyn Senior, Norman Taylor – 61.7

Wed 5th August: The Waltz

1st  Colin Young Brian Smith Mike Wells. 87 pts

2nd  Eddie Chambers Tim Sparkes Ernie Frost 86 pts

3rd Andy Hall Dennis Read Melvyn Eyles  81 pts

Wed 2nd August: Medal & Putting Competition

Medal

1st Paul Ellis Nett 64 (c/b)

2nd Norman Taylor 64 (c/b)

3rd Ian Bridgland 64

Putting Trophy

1st Paul Ellis 27

2nd Alan Brewer 29

3rd Ian Bridgland 30

Wed 29th July: Club Championship

 Best GrossBest Nett
1st1st Andy Hall 155Charles Mitcham 138
2ndSimon Stollworthy 158Simon Stollworthy 140 (CB)
3rdColin Young 170Colin Young 140

Wed 22 July: Spring Stableford Trophy

1st Chris Nichol – 42 pts

2nd Terry Russell – 41 pts

3rd Colin Young – 40 pts

From L to R Terry Russell, Chris Nichol, Colin Young

Wed 15 July – Greensomes

1st Terry Farmer & Chris Pattenden 43pts

2nd Mike Wells & Malcolm Eardley 41pts

Tues 14 July – Ladies v Vets round 1

Vets 441 pts

Ladies 428 pts

Wed 8 July – Foursomes

1st David Ball & Arthur Mills 38pts

2nd Dennis Read & Duncan Atkinson 33pts (on countback)

3rd David Thornton & Terry Farmer 33pts

 Wed 1 July – Texas Scramble

1st Dennis Read, Ian Bridgland, Arthur Mills, Chris Nichol: 56.9

2nd David Thornton, Peter Sands, Tug Wilson: 59.2

3rd Roger Fuller, Tim Sparkes, David Woollaston, Brian Piddock: 60.3

Wed 24 June: David Vincent Cup – 5-club Challenge

1st Ian Bridgland 40 pts

2nd Chris Nichol 38 pts

3rd Duncan Atkinson 36 pts

Putting Competition

1st Roger Fuller 26 putts

2nd Ian Simpson 29 putts

3rd Duncan Atkinson 30 putts

Wed 17 June. Texas Scramble

1st  Andy Hall,  Dennis Read,  Tim Sparkes 56.9

2nd  David Thornton,  Dave Woollaston,  Geoff Donavan 57.8

3rd  Norman Taylor,  Hugh Shyvers,  Colin Young 63.7

Wed 10 June. Stableford

1st Andy Hall 42 pts. 2nd Ian Bridgland 41 pts. 3rd Terry Farmer 37 pts

Wed 4 Mar, 9-hole Texas Scramble

1st Wilf Missing, Norman Taylor, Mike Wells – 36.4
2nd David Ball, Rick Bamford, David Woollaston – 36.6

Wed 19 Feb – Blind Pairs

1st David Ball & Dennis Read – 28 pts
2nd Eddie Chambers and Brian Piddock – 25 pts

9-hole Greensomes, Wed 12 Feb

1st: Dennis Read, Tug Wilson – 37

2nd: Wilf Missing, Colin Young – 42

9-hole Texas Scramble, Wed 21 Jan

1st Terry Farmer, Brian Piddock, Colin Young – 37.3
2nd Wilf Missing, Ian Simpson, Dave Thornton – 37.8

Birds seen and heard on course

Arrow
Arrow
Arrow
Arrow
Greylag Goose - Everywhere
Slider

World Handicap System

Diary for 2021

Diary

Members’ Handicaps September 2021

First Name Surname WHS HI
Duncan Atkinson 18.7
David Ball 18.0
Richard Bamford 30.5
Ken Birch 24.1
Alan Brewer 21.8
Ian Bridgland 28.1
Phil Brotherwood 13.0
Lewis Broughton 30.4
Sam Brown 23.9
Martin Burrells 32.2
Brendan Carroll 19.0
John Carroll 29.0
Nick Catt 25.0
Eddie Chambers 25.4
Keith Clover 24.2
Peter Cockcroft 21.6
Martin Cole 15.5
Maurice Cox ?
Terry Deeley 19.1
Geoff Donovan 15.8
Malcolm Eardly 26.5
Paul Ellis 14.6
Melvyn Eyles 16.4
Terry Farmer 25.0
Ernie Frost 34.7
Roger Fuller 30.9
Alan Green 44.8
Roger Groocock 28.0
Andy Hall 7.0
Doug Hawker 24.2
John Humphries 15.9
John Hunt 23.3
Stuart Hyson 15.2
Brian Jones 22.6
Tevis Knight 11.6
Glyn Leaney 25.2
Ray Locke 11.4
Ricky Mancini 41.8
John Mansell 28.6
Sean McLoughlin 28.0
Brian McLean 22.0
Mike McVeigh 42.3
Brian Miller 23.9
Arthur Mills 31.5
Wilf Missing 19.5
Charles Mitcham 21.2
Chris Nichol 26.4
Chris Pattenden 21.2
Spencer Pearson 16.8
Jacob Penfold 7.1
Daniel Penfold 4.6
Chris Prigmore 20.6
Dennis Read 27.0
Pat Regan 22.0
John Roberts 13.9
Terry Russell 18.5
Peter Sands 25.3
Mike Selling 27.8
Martyn Senior 27.3
Hugh Shyvers 27.9
Ian Simpson 30.9
Richard Sims 18.5
Brian Smith 21.0
Dave Smithers 22.5
Tim Sparkes 17.0
Kelvin Stolworthy 5.5
Simon Stolworthy 10.8
Shane Stolworthy 0.2
Harry Stow 10.00
Charlie Stow 23.6
Norman Taylor 26.8
Gordon Thurstans 20.5
Alan Unwin 18.7
Mike Wells 28.0
Andy White 17.6
Jim White 30.3
Tug Wilson 16.3
Dave Woollaston 20.5
Colin Young 18.7

Friendly Matches

Friendly matches in October

Download Vets Trophies 2000 – 2019

London Beach Golf Course