London Beach Veterans 2021

Christmas Awards

The Veterans section at London Beach is an active and friendly group of players over the age of 55. We have competitions most Wednesdays, meeting at 08:30, as well as matches against other clubs throughout the year. Small groups also meet most Monday and Friday mornings for informal golf.

Like to join us?

We welcome new players with or without handicaps. As you can see from the current handicap list below, we have a wide range of abilities so any vet will fit right in. For more information, or to join us, contact the Pro Shop on 01580 767 616, email: Proshop@londonbeach.com

Officers 2021

Ian and Alan
L to R: Ian Simpson (Capt), Alan Brewer (Treasurer)

Forthcoming Events

Wed 13 Oct – Ribald Cup 3rd round: Swindles
Wed 20 Oct – Match v Westgate & Birchington A 13:00
Wed 27 Oct – Match v Old Peelers H

(all tee-off at 8:30 am unless otherwise stated)

Freedom at last and the course is looking beautiful.

Information on our Welfare Officer

Information on our welfare officer

Misty Morning
Misty Morning

Recent Results

 Wed 6 Oct – Stableford

1st Brian Smith 33pts

2nd Brian Jones 32 ocb 

3rd Mike Selling 32

Wed 29 Sept – Texas Scramble

1st Alan Brewer, Chris Nichol, Paul Ellis: 63.1pts

2nd Brian Jones, Ernie Frost, Malcolm Eardly: 63.4pts

3rd Arthur Mills, Dennis Read, Geoff Donavan: 63.8pts

Wed 22 Sept – Autumn Pairs Trophy

1st Terry Russell & Simon Stolworthy 80 pts

2nd Charles Mitcham & Gordon Thurstans 77 pts

3rd  Paul Ellis & Chris Pattenden 71 pts

Wed 15 Sept – Texas Scramble

1st Martin Cole, Paul Ellis, Brian McLean – 62.2

2nd Rick Bamford, Terry Farmer, Hugh Shyvers, Gordon Thurstans – 62.7

3rd Ken Birch, Glyn Leaney, Peter Sands – 62.9

Wed 8 Sept – Ribald Cup 2 Gruesomes

Captain: 4    Vice Captain 12

Status: Captain 12   Vice Captain 20

Wed 1 Sept – Stableford

1st Mick McVeigh 49pts

2nd Colin Young 42

3rd Brian Jones 37

Wed 25 Aug – Match Vets v Ladies, after 2 legs

Vets – 794

Ladies – 749

Wed 25 Aug – Stableford

1st Mick McVeigh, Chris Nichol,Tim Sparkes  60.8

2nd Terry Farmer,  Glyn Leaney,  Chris Pattenden   60.9

3rd Brian Jones, Mike Selling, Brian Smith 61.8

Mon 23 Aug – Pairs Knockout (final)

1st Charles Mitcham & Gordon Thurstans

2nd Dennis Read & Ian Simpson

Wed 18 Aug – Stableford

1st Brian Jones 40pts

2nd Melvyn Eyles 36

3rd Chris Pattenden 35

 Wed 11 Aug – Scramble

1st Brendan Carroll, Terry Farmer, Chris Pattenden 60.3

2nd Eddie Chambers, Ernie Frost, Brian Jones, Mick McVeigh 61.5

3rd Paul Ellis, Peter Sands, Brian Smith, 64.0

 Wed 4 Aug – Stableford

1st Terry Farmer – 36pts ocb

2nd Tim Sparkes 36

3rd Geoff Donovan 36 ocb

Wed 28 July – Club Championship (final) Nett

1st Charles Mitcham 139 ocb

2nd Gordon Thurstans 139

3rd Brendan Carroll 142

Lowest Gross: Andy Hall 157, Ray Locke 178, Gordon Thurstans 181

Wed 21 July – Ribald Cup – Rd 1 Foursomes

Tied: Captain’s team 8 pts, Vice Captain’s team 8 pts

Wed 14 July – Stableford

1st Arthur Mills – 33 pts ocb

2nd John Humphries – 33

3rd Ray Locke – 33

Wed 7 July – Scramble

1st Rick Bamford, Malcolm Eardley, Mick McVeigh, Arthur Mills – 62.4

2nd Jeff Donovan, Wilf Missing, Chris Pattenden – 64.6

3rd Alan Brewer, Ian Bridgland, Eddie Chambers – 65.9

Mon 5 July – Away Day at Faversham

1st Terry Russell – 38pts

2nd Colin Young – 36

3rd Ian Hunter – 32

Wed 30 June – Scramble

1st Nick Catt, Jeff Donovan, Paul Ellis, Norman Taylor – 64.0

2nd Alan Brewer, Gordon Thurstans – 64.8

3rd Arthur Mills, Chris Pattenden, Peter Sands – 65.9

Wed  23 June – David Vincent Cup

1st David Thornton – 35 pts ocb

2nd David Woollaston – 35 pts

3rd Ian Bridgland – 35 pts

Wed 16 June – Stableford

1st Tim Sparkes 42pts ocb

2nd Brendan Carroll 42

3rd Dennis Read 41

Texas Scramble – Wed 9 June

1st Brian Jones, Glyn Leaney, Mick McVeigh, Ian Simpson – 56.5

2nd David Smithers, Ernie Frost, Mike Selling – 59.6

3rd Wilf Missing, Rick Bamford, Brendan Carroll – 60.3

Wed 2nd June, Pairs Stableford

1st Peter Sands & Malcolm Eardly – 60 pts

2nd Terry Farmer & Arthur Mills – 56 ocb

3rd Ian Bridgland & Martyn Senior – 56

Wed 12 May – Texas Scramble

1st Peter Cockcroft, Brian McLean, Brian Smith – 61.1

2nd Ken Birch, Paul Ellis, Chris Pattenden – 63.3

3rd Rick Bamford, Melvyn Eyles, Tim Sparkes, Norman Taylor – 63.7

Wed 5 May – Spring Stableford Trophy

1st Andy Hall (7) 41pts OCB

2nd Wilf Missing (19) 41pts

3rd Gordon Thurstans (20) 36pts OCB

Wed 28 April Pinehurst/Chapman Greensomes

1st David Woollaston/Rick Bamford – 42 OCB

2nd Melvyn Eyles/Mike Wells – 42

3rd David Thornton/Mike Selling 40

Wed 21 April Medal

1st Richard Bamford (48)– Nett 57

2nd Brian Mclean (24) – 64

3rd Hugh Shyvers (29)– 65

Wed 14 April Texas Scramble

1st Phil Brotherwood, Denis Read, David Thornton, Mike Wells 60pts

2nd Ray Locke, Eddie Chambers, Gordon Thurstans, Norman Taylor 60.8pts

3rd Andy Hall, Ian Bridgland, Martyn Senior. Brian Smith 62.2pts

Wed 7 April, Waltz

1st Ray Locke, Dennis Read, Alan Brewer 74pts (OCB)

2nd Chris Pattenden, David Smithers, Terry Farmer 74pts

3rd Brian Smith, Tim Sparkes, Hugh Shyvers 72pts

Wed 31 March, 18 Hole Stableford

18 Hole Round

1st David Thornton 38 pts

2nd Duncan Atkinson 37 pts

3rd Alan Brewer 35 pts

Wed 31 March, 9 Hole Stableford

1st Gordon Thurstans 14 pts OCB

2nd Richard Bamford 14 pts

3rd David Smithers 13 pts OCB

Birds seen and heard on course

Arrow
Arrow
Arrow
Arrow
Greylag Goose - Everywhere
Slider

World Handicap System

Diary for 2021

Diary

Members’ Handicaps September 2021

First Name Surname WHS HI
Duncan Atkinson 18.7
David Ball 18.0
Richard Bamford 30.5
Ken Birch 24.1
Alan Brewer 21.8
Ian Bridgland 28.1
Phil Brotherwood 13.0
Lewis Broughton 30.4
Sam Brown 23.9
Martin Burrells 32.2
Brendan Carroll 19.0
John Carroll 29.0
Nick Catt 25.0
Eddie Chambers 25.4
Keith Clover 24.2
Peter Cockcroft 21.6
Martin Cole 15.5
Maurice Cox ?
Terry Deeley 19.1
Geoff Donovan 15.8
Malcolm Eardly 26.5
Paul Ellis 14.6
Melvyn Eyles 16.4
Terry Farmer 25.0
Ernie Frost 34.7
Roger Fuller 30.9
Alan Green 44.8
Roger Groocock 28.0
Andy Hall 7.0
Doug Hawker 24.2
John Humphries 15.9
John Hunt 23.3
Stuart Hyson 15.2
Brian Jones 22.6
Tevis Knight 11.6
Glyn Leaney 25.2
Ray Locke 11.4
Ricky Mancini 41.8
John Mansell 28.6
Sean McLoughlin 28.0
Brian McLean 22.0
Mike McVeigh 42.3
Brian Miller 23.9
Arthur Mills 31.5
Wilf Missing 19.5
Charles Mitcham 21.2
Chris Nichol 26.4
Chris Pattenden 21.2
Spencer Pearson 16.8
Jacob Penfold 7.1
Daniel Penfold 4.6
Chris Prigmore 20.6
Dennis Read 27.0
Pat Regan 22.0
John Roberts 13.9
Terry Russell 18.5
Peter Sands 25.3
Mike Selling 27.8
Martyn Senior 27.3
Hugh Shyvers 27.9
Ian Simpson 30.9
Richard Sims 18.5
Brian Smith 21.0
Dave Smithers 22.5
Tim Sparkes 17.0
Kelvin Stolworthy 5.5
Simon Stolworthy 10.8
Shane Stolworthy 0.2
Harry Stow 10.00
Charlie Stow 23.6
Norman Taylor 26.8
Gordon Thurstans 20.5
Alan Unwin 18.7
Mike Wells 28.0
Andy White 17.6
Jim White 30.3
Tug Wilson 16.3
Dave Woollaston 20.5
Colin Young 18.7

Friendly Matches

Friendly matches in October

Download Vets Trophies 2000 – 2019

London Beach Golf Course